Jump to content

Recommended Posts

 

Rule 5.5.1.2 States - No protest will be accepted for missed or non-calls by corner worker or track/event officials such as a passing under yellow.  Yet at Pitt Race RBANK car #195 was penalized based on video turned in by SHUT UP RACING #234.  

Rule 5.5.2.1.1. States - Valid driving protests penalties may result in penalty laps, a time penalty, or disqualification of the car, at the discretion of the Event Director.

Can the BOD please provide clarity on this topic.   

Can video be used to penalize another team for a missed call? 

Does Rule 5.5.2.1.1. Invalidate Rule 5.5.1.2.

Does "Discretion of the Event Director" mean negating any and all rules associated with this series?

If the answer is yes to these questions, then the combination of these two rules adds to the erosion of trust between the series and its' members.    

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 75
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

If you had video proof proving you didn't deserve a penalty would you want the ED to see that and give you your laps back?   This works both ways.    Don't pass under yellow and you don't have to worr

I would never take that pass back. Ever. 

I think this is where the issue comes in.  I'll use the Pinto from COTA as an example: 50% of the pinto speed is actually slower than the pace car speed.  So the driver might feel like 'well they s

What was the penalty for?  I've seen video footage used to figure out who was at fault on collisions before.  And yes, the rules are clear as mud.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I think they seem pretty clear, those two rules are mutually exclusive.

5.5.1.2 says 'no protest will be accepted' and 5.5.2.1.1 says 'Valid protests..'

If the protest isn't accepted it cannot be a valid protest. However, it does seem as though event directors have a lot of leniency to make judgement calls that supersede the rules.

Edited by Slugworks Paul
Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have the answer. But I can share our experience with this at PittRace this past weekend.

 

We were live streaming from the car and the ChampCar broadcast crew was using our feed. They saw us get passed under yellow on camera but couldn't make out which car it was. The race director came to me for more information about the offending car (which I couldn't provide). End of story. 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, B-Rad said:

I don't have the answer. But I can share our experience with this at PittRace this past weekend.

 

We were live streaming from the car and the ChampCar broadcast crew was using our feed. They saw us get passed under yellow on camera but couldn't make out which car it was. The race director came to me for more information about the offending car (which I couldn't provide). End of story. 

Wow. 
I'm impartial on this. But interesting how aggressive of a stance the series took on it. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Snorman said:

Wow. 
I'm impartial on this. But interesting how aggressive of a stance the series took on it. 

While it seems aggressive, there is still a lot of PUY that slips through the cracks. Heck, we were passed by 2 cars under the RED flag on Saturday. Not sure if that was rectified.

Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, B-Rad said:

While it seems aggressive, there is still a lot of PUY that slips through the cracks. Heck, we were passed by 2 cars under the RED flag on Saturday. Not sure if that was rectified.

I actually don't even know how that happens, lol. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

If you had video proof proving you didn't deserve a penalty would you want the ED to see that and give you your laps back?   This works both ways.    Don't pass under yellow and you don't have to worry.    

  • Like 11
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Snake said:

Don't pass under yellow and you don't have to worry.    

noted...and just like telling your driver not to hit the wall...it's implied and understood but sometimes $#!^ happens but does that mean we've turned into hall monitors and tattletales?  My question to the BOD was to provide clarity to the members and slow the growing criticism coming from ambiguous calls made by event directors using an unclear rule set.  

  • Haha 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, ASenna said:

My question to the BOD was to provide clarity to the members and slow the growing criticism coming from ambiguous calls made by event directors using an unclear rule set.  

 

its not ambiguous, a pass under yellow is not allowed.

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, MoparBoyy said:

 

its not ambiguous, a pass under yellow is not allowed.

In fact there was a paddock wide announcement that morning specifically about passing under yellow. 

I accidently passed a car under yellow earlier in the day and made it a point to wave it back by me since I was well aware that it was against the rules.

Being called tattle tales in a member policed series is laughable and any experienced team should know better.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Snake said:

If you had video proof proving you didn't deserve a penalty would you want the ED to see that and give you your laps back?   This works both ways.    Don't pass under yellow and you don't have to worry.    


AT Nelson CYR got a PUY and then used video to prove his innocence. When Premium Dudes got a PUY later that day and wanted to use video evidence to get our laps back as the pass occurred after the yellow while the driver could see the next manned station with no flag. The ED said she would not allow us to present the video evidence. 

Things are not applied consistently team to team. 

  • Like 1
  • Sad 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, ShutupJack said:

since I was well aware that it was against the rules.

...are you also aware it's against the rules to submit video to penalize another team for a missed call?  If not, please see Rule 5.5.1.2.  

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Administrators
26 minutes ago, red0 said:


AT Nelson CYR got a PUY and then used video to prove his innocence. When Premium Dudes got a PUY later that day and wanted to use video evidence to get our laps back as the pass occurred after the yellow while the driver could see the next manned station with no flag. The ED said she would not allow us to present the video evidence. 

Things are not applied consistently team to team. 

 

Happened again at Indy on  Saturday. I didnt go and show video even though I had it because of this experience. 

 

I want all rules applied equally so I will not be doing this until it is consistent. We will just need to make up more laps if it happens again. 

 

 

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, red0 said:

Things are not applied consistently team to team. 

This could be said about a lot of things. But things will get better if we all play by the same rules, and that will have to start with all of the various race directors, but will also hinge on the various track rules.

Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ShutupJack said:

In fact there was a paddock wide announcement that morning specifically about passing under yellow. 

I accidently passed a car under yellow earlier in the day and made it a point to wave it back by me since I was well aware that it was against the rules.

Being called tattle tales in a member policed series is laughable and any experienced team should know better.

why did you wave it back by?  That just creates a second pass under yellow.  It's about safety more than track position, and I doubt the flag stations notice (or care) if you give the person their position back.  They just call in a car for passing if they see it (regardless of reason)

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, red0 said:


AT Nelson CYR got a PUY and then used video to prove his innocence. When Premium Dudes got a PUY later that day and wanted to use video evidence to get our laps back as the pass occurred after the yellow while the driver could see the next manned station with no flag. The ED said she would not allow us to present the video evidence. 

Things are not applied consistently team to team. 

 

Sounds like an issue with the ED, not the rules.

Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, QuaTTro said:

why did you wave it back by?  That just creates a second pass under yellow.  It's about safety more than track position, and I doubt the flag stations notice (or care) if you give the person their position back.  They just call in a car for passing if they see it (regardless of reason)

I would never take that pass back. Ever. 

  • Like 6
Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Snorman said:

I would never take that pass back. Ever. 

Coming from dirt track its proper etiquette to "give it back" Our first road race was a eye opener when we were flagged for doing so.... That was the last time.

 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Team Infiniti said:

Coming from dirt track its proper etiquette to "give it back" Our first road race was a eye opener when we were flagged for doing so.... That was the last time.

 

I've waved off drivers who PUY'd then tried to slow down and give it back. No thanks. 

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Snorman said:

I've waved off drivers who PUY'd then tried to slow down and give it back. No thanks. 


I have come to a stop on the track causing a very dangerous situation when someone tried to wave me by. They kept slowing down and I slowed along with them, I don't know at what point I am allowed to pass under yellow without getting a black flag. 

The last time I got a PUY black was when I passed what I thought was a disabled car. They were driving 10 mph with no cars in front of them.

  • Sad 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Snorman said:

I've waved off drivers who PUY'd then tried to slow down and give it back. No thanks. 

One of my drivers did this While Leading the 24 hour, MY DRIVER was penalized even though the the other drover "waved" him by. 

 

I make a statement to never take back any postions under yellow and tell my drivers the same. 

  • Like 4
Link to post
Share on other sites

I stand corrected then about the waving the car by.  It all happened in half a second and the other driver seemed to appreciate it.

As far as using video to levy a penalty, seemed like the system worked in our case. 

It's a shame that video is not always being allowed when it seems to be the most honest and consistent way to make a case.  That should be addressed by the higher ups.

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, red0 said:


The last time I got a PUY black was when I passed what I thought was a disabled car. They were driving 10 mph with no cars in front of them.

 

 

That car should have gotten a black flag.  

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...