Jump to content

The Official Charlotte Thread (June)


loumindar
 Share

Recommended Posts

Welcome to Charlotte Motor Speedway for this weekend's Optima Batteries ChumpCar World Series race.  


 


I think it was Abraham Lincoln (or the band Wang Chung) who once said, "The best laid plans of mice and men are, well...often screwed up." *  I may have the exact quote wrong, but it definitely applies to this weekend at Charlotte Motor Speedway (CMS).  


 


The ChumpCar team arrived at CMS to find that the track had been triple booked and that our race was in jeopardy of not being run.  But never fear, faithful Chumps. Chief Chump John Condren and Regional Director Mike Chisek donned their trusty superhero capes and came to the rescue.  Not only did they save the weekend, but they negotiated another race weekend for ChumpCar in November.  More on that later.


 


* Just so you don't think I am an ignoramus, the original quote is actually "The best laid schemes of mice an' men often go awry," from the poem To A Mouse by Robert Burns.  The line was the inspiration for the title of John Steinbeck's novel, Of Mice and Men.


 


Here is the new schedule John and Mike were able to work out with CMS:


 


Schedule of Events

 


Sprint Racing Run Groups

GROUP 1 = Under 1.71 liters

GROUP 2 = 1.71 - 2.30 liters

GROUP 3 = 2.31 - 3.00 liters

GROUP 4 = Over 3.01 liters & EC

 



Sprint Races     Start          Finish     Sprint Course

Group 1 & 2     10:00am      10:40am      CW-S

Group 3 & 4     10:45am      11:20am      CW-S

Group 1 & 2     11:25am      12:05pm      CW-S

Group 3 & 4     12:10pm      12:50pm      CW-S

Lunch              12:50pm        1:20pm     30 minutes

Group 1 & 2      1:30pm        2:10pm       CW-D

Group 3 & 4      2:15pm        2:55pm       CW-D

Group 1 & 2      3:00pm        3:40pm       CW-D

Group 3 & 4      3:45pm        4:10pm       CW-D

 

R&R                  4:10pm        7:45pm

(Rebuild and Replace)

 

Grid Enduro     7:45pm

6-Hr Enduro     8:00pm        2:00am      Full ROVAL

 


Assuming I can get hooked up to wi-fi at our make-shift race control location, I will be back with live race commentary at 10:00 am ET for the first sprint race. See you then!


Link to comment
Share on other sites

I pulled up google maps of the track and the "infield course that I believe they will have to use doesn't come anywhere near going on the speedway. And unless they put the "W" back in it and add the little kink on the other straight away then that will be one booooorring track. Basically an oval, you'll probably get more speed in your tow truck on the way over there than you will on the track. It's a shame that a multi million dollar facility like Lowes Motor Speedway has such incompetent people running it. I know that  I won't get compensated for the money and prep that I have put into the car only to not be able to go but I'm not expecting to, I will wait and see what will happen after the event as I'm sure the Chumpcar staff have their hands full right now. Good luck to you guys who are running today may you all stay safe and your camels fly like the wind!!!   Wish I could be there with you!!  (Sure would beat the honey do-s that I will have to do now)


Link to comment
Share on other sites

Race #1 (Class #1 & #2) just ended.  What a race!  Lots of excitement!


 


Your top ten are:


 


  1. #197 (Honda CRX) C1
  2. #743 (Honda Civic) C1
  3. #73 (Mazda Miata) C2
  4. #89 (Mazda Miata) C2
  5. #63 (Acura Integra) C2
  6. #93 (Mazda Miata) C2
  7. #183 (VW Jetta) C1
  8. #37 (Nissan Sentra) C2
  9. #57 (Volvo 740 S/W)
  10. #43 (Mazda Miata) C2

 


Sorry I don't have all of the car types.  Things are happening really fast and we're about to start race #2.  I'll fill this in as we go along.


Link to comment
Share on other sites

Today's races are ChumpCar's second attempt at running sprints (the first was earlier this year at Pueblo).  To make matters worse, we are running today's sprints on the infield course at CMS.  Laps are 35-40 seconds long and things happening really fast.  The races are exciting, but it's almost impossible to give in-race updates.  Just as I start to write that car XX is in the lead, they get passed and we have a new leader.  So i'll be giving results of the sprint races today and we'll get back to normal in-race commentary tonight for the enduro.


Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sprint race #2 (Classes 3 & 4) is in the history books.  The top ten were:


 


  1. #77 Backwoods Racing (Ford Mustang) C4
  2. #69 SRI Racing (BMW e36) C3
  3. #66 Jacky Ickx GT 30 (Mitsubishi 3000 GT) C3
  4. #19 Team Infiniti (Infiniti j30) C3
  5. #92 InAcurate Racing (Acura Legend) C4
  6. #114 TFE Racing (BMW e36) C3
  7. #111 Schultz & Co. (BMW e30) C3
  8. #189 Schumacher Taxi Service 2 (BMW e30) C3
  9. #68 SRI Racing 2 (BMW e36) C3
  10. #7 Brick House Racing (BMW e30) C3

 


Warning: This finishing order is unofficial.  As I was typing this in, the computer changed over to the next race, so I don't have 100% confidence in my list.  I'll update as I can.  Cars for race #3 are on track.


Link to comment
Share on other sites

The results for race #3 (Classes #1 & 2) are:


  1. #74 Lil Chump Change (Mazda Miata) C2
  2. #63 Simon Says (Acura Integra) C2
  3. #197 Dirt Track Junkies (Honda CRX) C1
  4. #73 TI Racing (Mazda Miata) C2
  5. #37 GrabYerJunk Racing (Nissan Sentra) C2
  6. #514 Trackout Motorsports (Mazda RX7) C1
  7. #93 Rotary Rotards (Mazda RX7) C1
  8. #743 Go Racing (Honda Civic) C1
  9. #89 Schumacher Taxi Service (Mazda Miata) C2
  10. #355 Green Piece (Saturn SL2) C2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

It's time for a break, but before we go to grab a little lunch, here are your top ten from sprint race #4 (classes #3 & 4):


  1. #68 SRI Racing 2 (BMW e36)C3
  2. #114 TFE Racing (BMW e36) C3
  3. #92 InAcurate Racing (Acura Legend) C4
  4. #66 Jacky Ickx GT30 (Mitsubishi 3000 GT) C3
  5. #67 SRI Racing 1 (BMW e36) C3
  6. #7 Brick House Racing (BMW e30) C3
  7. #111 Schultz & Co. (BMW e30) C3
  8. #5 Chump Change Racing (BMW 535) C4
  9. #188 Team Holdafone (Nissan 300zx) C3
  10. #19 Team Infiniti (Infiniti j30) C3
Link to comment
Share on other sites

One more exciting, hard fought race is in the books.  The top ten for race #5 (Classes #1 & 2) are:


  1. #63 Simon Says (Acura Integra) C2
  2. #89 Schumacher Taxi Service (Mazda Miata) C2
  3. #183 Junior Johnson Motorsports (VW Jetta) C2
  4. #73 TI Racing (Mazda Miata) C2
  5. #83 Maximum Oversteer (Acura Integra) C2
  6. #197 Dirt Track Junkies (Honda CRX) C1
  7. #74 Lil Chump Change (Mazda Miata) C2
  8. #37 GrabYerJunk Racing (Nissan Sentra) C2
  9. #93 Rotary Rotards (Mazda RX7) C1
  10. #43 Rabid Penguins Motorsports (Mazda Miata) C2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The top ten for race #6 (classes #3 & 4) are:


  1. #66 Jacky Ickx GT30 (Mitsubishi 3000 GT) C3
  2. #69 SRI Racing 3 (BMW e36) C3
  3. #19 Team Infiniti (Infiniti j30) C3
  4. #92 InAcurate Racing (Acura Legend) C4
  5. #114 TFE Racing (BMW e36) C3
  6. #77 Backwoods Racing (Ford Mustang) C4
  7. #68 SRI Racing 2 (BMW e36) C3
  8. #7 Brick House Racing (BMW e30) C3
  9. #111 Schultz & Co. (BMW e30) C3
  10. #189 Schumacher Taxi Service 2 (BMW e30) C3 
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The final sprint race of the day for Group 1 (Classes #1 & 2) is in the books.  The top ten for race #7 are:


  1. #63 Simon Says (Acura Integra) C2
  2. #197 Dirt Track Junkies (Honda CRX) C1
  3. #37 GrabYerJunk Racing (Nissan Sentra) C2
  4. #73 TI Racing (Mazda Miata) C2
  5. #93 Rotary Rotards (Mazda RX7) C1
  6. #83 Maximum Oversteer (Acura Integra) C2
  7. #74 Lil Chump Change (Mazda Miata) C2
  8. #183 Junior Johnson Motorsports (VW Jetta) C2
  9. #351 Runz Racing (Mazda Miata) C2
  10. #57 Battle Wagon (Volvo Station Wagon) C2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

We're done with the sprint races.  Despite the close quarters of the infield course, the races were extremely clean.  The results for race #8 (Classes #3 & 4) are:


  1. #14 Team Babalou (Acura Integra) C4
  2. #69 SRI Racing 3 (BMW e36)
  3. #68 SRI Racing 2 (BMW e36)C3
  4. #92 InAcurate Racing (Acura Legend) C4
  5. #19 Team Infiniti (Infiniti j30) C3
  6. #111 Schultz & Co. (BMW e30) C3
  7. #114 TFE Racing (BMW e36) C3
  8. #7 Brick House Racing (BMW e30) C3
  9. #140 Questies Racing Team (BMW e36) C3
  10. #11 Gotham City Racing (Ford Contour) C3
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I almost said this earlier, but I didn't want to jinx anyone.  Many people predicted carnage for the ChumpCar sprint races at Charlotte.  The predictions became even more dire when we were restricted to running just the infield.  Thankfully, the naysayers were wrong.  The racing was incredibly fast and close, but extremely clean.


 


Thank you to all of the Chumps who participated in the sprint races here at Charlotte.  The sprints were an experiment and I'm sure they will be tweaked in the future, but from my perspective, they were a rousing success.  Congratulations to RD Mike Chisek and his entire team for a job well done.  Now we move on to the overnight 6 hour enduro that is scheduled to start at 8:00 pm.  


 


See you back here in a few hours!


Link to comment
Share on other sites

Help help urgent-immediate action required to save a good chump


I am away from the race track eating and researching... Need to contact someone by phone, the GT30 is suffering from a bent balljoint and they believe there is none to be found, I discovered a sonata balljoint is a perfect fit autozone part number 104244


call me call them call Mike the regional director call John himself, they are right outside the staffs garage bay get this info to them right away to save the day


561-252-3933 is my number


Ed


Link to comment
Share on other sites

We're back from break and getting set up for the 6 hour enduro.  There is still a lot of rushing around going on, but let me try to wrap up the sprint race championship for you.  There were five classes for the sprint races.  The EC cars were originally part of class #4, but they were separated out in an attempt to level the playing field a bit.  The championship was decided by the number of points each car accumulated during the four sprint races they ran.


 


When all was said and done, the championship winners were:


 


Class #1 -- #197 Dirt Track Junkies (Honda CRX)


Class #2 -- #63 Simon Says (Acura Integra)


Class #3 -- #69 SRI Racing 3 (BMW e36)


Class #4 -- #92 InAcurate Racing (Acura Legend)


Class #5 -- #14 Team Babalou (Acura Integra)


 


Congratulations to all of the winners!


Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...